Caithness Map :: Links to Site Map Great value Unlimited Broadband from an award winning provider  

 

Scotland's Hottest New Artists Set To Perform At This Year's Xponorth Festival

15th June 2018

Scotland's leading creative industries festival, XpoNorth has announced the line-up of bands set to take the stage across various Inverness venues.

The much-anticipated live music showcase takes place across the 27th & 28th of June 2018 and boasts a diverse selection of Scottish artists including Annie Booth, Beta Waves, Tamzene, Zoe Graham plus many more.

Each act will also be considered to perform at Beauly-based Belladrum Tartan Heart Festival this August on the XpoNorth Seedlings stage, a hub for music fans to discover new and emerging talent.

XpoNorth is funded by Highlands and Islands Enterprise (HIE) and the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF).

All showcases are free to attend.

Iain Hamilton, Head of Creative Industries, HIE, said: "XpoNorth has become firmly established as an excellent platform to showcase great new acts from all genres. We're thrilled with the quality and diversity of this year’s line-up and are delighted to be presenting such a fantastic range of talent to our audience.’

A selection of overseas artists will also perform through XpoNorth’s EXCITE Network, a highly collaborative project which aims to leverage and nurture the internationalisation of young musicians.

Committed to supporting creative individuals and businesses in the Highlands and Islands and beyond, the full line-up was carefully curated by an influential panel of industry experts and conference delegates.

XpoNorth takes place across the 27th & 28th of June in Inverness and is completely free to attend and accessible to all.

For live updates follow XpoNorth on Twitter: @XpoNorth and use #XpoNorth18

Full Music Line-up:

100 Fables

Acrylic

Anchor Lane

Anna Sweeney

Annie Booth

Angus Munro

Apache Darling

Bad Mannequins

Be Like Pablo

Beta Waves

Bloodlines

Breakfast Muff

Brian ó Headhra & Fiona Mackenzie

Carma

Cloth

Cobalt

Crystal

Dancing on Tables

Ded Rabbit

Edwin Organ

E M I L I E

Emme Woods

Ewenc. Grant

Fauves

Foggy City Orphan

Folda

Franky’s Evil Party

Gordon James & the Power

Gus Harrower

Hamish Hawk & the New Outfit

Homeslice

Ida Kudo (Denmark)

Kaputt

Lilura

Lional

Luna the Professor

Malka

Megan Airlie

Michiel Turner

Miracle Glass Company

Noah Noah

North Atlas

Parliamo

Pyro

Real Life Entertainment

Retro Video Club

Rome is Not a Town (Sweden)

Shht (belgium)

Shredd

Silver Coast

Static Union

Spring Break

Sway

Tamzene

The 101

The Dazed Digital Age

The Dunts

The Rah’s

The Sea Atlas

The Strives

Toy Mountain

The Nicklejack Men

Wojtek the Bear

Zoe Graham

Vistas

Spanish

Lakyoto

[Printer Friendly Version]